SECTION 2 – CONSENT


When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

2.1       How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time by doing one of the following:

  1. Click on the “unsubscribe” button at the bottom of the email and follow the prompts
  2. Contact us at lauranne@soher.com.au

You have the right to:

  1. request that your personal information be deleted in its entirety at any time
  2. object to your data being processed at any time;
  3. receive the data you have provided in a “structured, commonly used, machine-readable format” and to transmit that data to another organisation;


SECTION 3 – DISCLOSURE


We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

General rule. Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade or rent your Personal Information collected on the Site to others. So Her may disclose information to its related parties. Such related parties may use your Personal Information only to the extent permitted to be used by So Her pursuant to this Privacy Policy.

So Her will take reasonable steps to ensure that its contracts with third parties include requirements for third parties to comply with the Use and Disclosure requirements of the Privacy Act.

Information collected at this site may be disclosed to third parties where functions are being outsourced. So Her may also disclose personal information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisors where permitted or required by law.

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

So Her requires employees and contractors to perform their duties in a manner that is consistent with So Her’s legal responsibilities in relation to privacy.

So Her will take all reasonable steps to ensure that paper and electronic records containing Personal Information are stored in facilities that are only accessible by people within So Her who have a genuine “need to know” as well as “right to know”.

Are personal account details safe when being transmitted?

So Her strives to protect your personal information during its transmission. So Her’s secure server software (SSL) is the industry standard and among the best software available today for secure commerce transactions. It encrypts all of your personal information, including your name and address, so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the Internet. However, while So Her maintains high standards in protecting your security, no transmission over the Internet or storage of information on servers connected to the Internet can be guaranteed to be absolutely secure.

Are personal account details stored safely?

So Her takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information held by it from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure of data. So Her only permits your details to be accessed by authorised personnel.

Privacy Breach Management:

A privacy breach occurs when there is a failure to comply with the Privacy

Policy.  Usually, this will result in an unauthorised disclosure of or unauthorised access to personal information.

Individuals affected by the breach will be notified within 72 hours of the breach being identified unless the breach is unlikely to result in a high risk to your rights and freedom.


SECTION 4 – COOKIES


What are they and why do we use them?

Cookies are small pieces of information stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. We use cookies to allow us to understand who has seen which pages and advertisements, to determine how frequently particular pages are visited, to determine the most popular areas of the site and generally in order to monitor usage of the site.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, though you do not have to.

If you wish to disable cookies then you can do so by readjusting your browser settings although please note that by disabling cookies you may not be able to register with or use all features of the site.  Our trusted third-party providers may also use cookies or similar devices to monitor and maintain information about your use of the site and understand your preferences based on previous or current site visits so that we can offer better experiences for you in the future.

For more information on cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information provided by the Interactive Advertising Bureau at www.allaboutcookies.org and visit our Cookies Policy here.


SECTION 5 – AGE OF CONSENT


The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18. All users accessing So Her (www.soher.com.au) must be over the age of 18 years old. All people subscribing to our mailing list, social media platforms must be over the age of 18 to interact, follow, like, subscribe and purchase of our website.


SECTION 6 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY


We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Site. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If So Her is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us by email at lauranne@soher.com.au or by mail at So Her Pacific Fair Post Shop Pacific Fair Shopping Centre, Shop 1536a / 2 Hooker Boulevard, BROADBEACH WATERS, QLD, 4218